MFAA Privacy Policy

Updated 03 April 2014

Who are we?

‘'We', 'us' and 'our' refer to the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia Limited ACN 006 085 552 (MFAA).

The MFAA represents individuals, businesses and companies operating in the mortgage and finance industry. We advocate ethical business practices, offer industry specific education, provide compliance and legal information, lobby various governments and regulators and run a consumer information program and industry networking events.

Our mission is to represent and lobby for professional credit advisers, deliver services that support their career paths and position them as the professionals of choice in the mortgage and finance industry for both consumers and regulators. Additionally, one of our aims is to ensure the ethical working of the mortgage and finance industry in Australia.
Click here to view the MFAA Constitution, Code of Practice and Disciplinary Rules.

Our commitment to protect your privacy


We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

We', 'us' and 'our' refer to the Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia Limited ACN 006 085 552 (MFAA).

The MFAA represents individuals, businesses and companies operating in the mortgage and finance industry. We advocate ethical business practices, offer industry specific education, provide compliance and legal information, lobby various governments and regulators and run a consumer information program and industry networking events.

Our mission is to represent and lobby for professional credit advisers, deliver services that support their career paths and position them as the professionals of choice in the mortgage and finance industry for both consumers and regulators. Additionally, one of our aims is to ensure the ethical working of the mortgage and finance industry in Australia.

Click here to view the MFAA Constitution, Code of Practice and Disciplinary Rules.

Our commitment to protect your privacy

We understand how important it is to protect your personal information. This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information.

We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed under the law. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way which ensures protection of your personal information.

Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant law.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, account details, occupation and any other information we may need to identify you.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes of enabling us to:
assess your membership application or in connection with our business dealings with you;

  • provide a range of membership services;
  • manage your membership of the MFAA;
  • communicate with our members and other organisations and individuals with an interest in the mortgage and finance industry; and
  • to identify, understand and respond to policies, ideas, attitudes and opinions of members to adequately represent them and the mortgage and finance industry.

To enable us to maintain a successful relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you. 

Do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information:

  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering our services such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products or services to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to our representatives, such as our legal advisers, MFAA Investigating Officer and the MFAA Tribunal;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent; or
  • where we are required by law;

We may also disclose personal information to other businesses in accordance with the MFAA Constitution, Code of Practice, or Disciplinary Rules.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  1. the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or
  2. you have consented to us making the disclosure.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance, offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated.

If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by telephoning us on 1300 554 817 or through the member centre here.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.  We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

We do not sell personal information.

Updating your personal information

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us. We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate or complete.

Access and correction to your personal information

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you.

Depending on the type of request that you make we may respond to your request immediately, otherwise we usually respond to you within seven days of receiving your request.

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious.

An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information. If appropriate we will correct the personal information at the time of the request otherwise, we will provide an initial response to you within seven days of receiving your request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days.

If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers

If we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than authorised by law. We will never use a government identifier in order to identify you.

Business without identifying you

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about membership, member activities and events or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information

We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent. Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold?

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure 

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer on 02 8905 1300 or at enquiries@mfaa.com.au.

We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days. We will provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner which can be contacted via the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website (www.oaic.gov.au) or on 1300 363 992.

Further information

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting us.

Change in our privacy policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. 

As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises.

You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 26 February 2014.

Contact Details

Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia (MFAA)

12/40 Yeo Street / PO Box 604

Neutral Bay NSW 2089

T: 02 8905 1300

F: 02 9967 2896

Contact Us

More information?

If you would like more information about privacy and the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), click here.

MFAA 2014

Back To The Top 2014 MFAA (Mortgage & Finance Association of Australia)